Division J: Plants and Flowers

2017 Fair Registration Plants and Flowers

Groups 100, 200, 300, 400, 500, 600, 700 & 800 may enter in this division

Superintendents: Rosie Henry, Evonne Horn,  Lynn Theurer &  Phyllis Ruzek

The top Exhibitor age 16 or younger in Division J – Plants and Flowers will receive a special ribbon.

Cut flower should be brought in large, weight and unlabeled bottles.
All entries must be in PRESENTABLE condition when brought in.
The Superintendents reserve the right to remove unsightly flowers.

Class 1:
Cut Flowers

    • Enter the stated number of flowers. 
    • Provide your own clean, plain container
    • Please weigh down large bottles.
    • For lots that state blooms – buds are not allowed.
    • For lots that state stems – buds are allowed.
    • Foliage can be used but cannot be under water.
    • Flowers should be uniform & same color in a lot.

 

Lot:    
1. Ageratum  3 stems 
 2.  Aster 3 blooms 
3 . Astilbe  3 stems 
4. Baby’s breath   3 stems
5. Bachelor buttons  3 blooms 
6.  Balloon flower  3 stems 
7.  Bee balm  3 blooms 
8.  Bells of Ireland  3 stems 
9.  Butterfly plant  1 stalk 
10.  Calendula  3 blooms 
11.  Canterbury bells  1 stalk 
12.  Carnation  3 stems 
13.  Chrysanthemum  3 stems 
14.  Coneflower  3 stems 
15.  Coxcomb,plumed 3 stems 
16. Coxcomb, crested  1 stem 
17. Coral bells 3 stems 
18.  Coreopsis  3 stems 
19.  Cosmos  3 stems 
20.  Dahlia, under 4″   3 blooms 
21. Dahlia, over 4″  1 bloom 
22.  Daisy, painted  3 blooms 
23.  Daisy, Shasta (not wild)  3 stems 
24.  Daisy, any other  3 blooms 
25.  Delphinium  1 stalk 
26.  Dianthus  3 stems 
27.  Foxglove  1 stalk 
28.  Gailardia  3 blooms 
29.  Gladiolus, pink  1 spike 
30.  Gladiolus, red  1 spike 
31.  Gladiolus, white  1 spike 
32.  Gladiolus, yellow  1 spike 
33.  Gladiolus, other  1 spike 
34.  Grasses  3 stems 
35.  Hibiscus  1 bloom 
36.  Hollyhock  1 stalk 
37.  Hosta, solid, 3″ to 11″  3 leaves 
38.  Hosta, variegated, 3″ to 11″  3 leaves 
39.  Hosta, solid, 12″ and over  2 leaves 
40.  Hosta, variegated, 12″ and over  2 leaves 
41.  Hosta, miniature, less than 3″, solid or variegated   
 42. Hydrangea  1 bloom 
43.  Larkspur  1 stalk 
44.  Lily, Asiatic  1 stem 
45.  Lily, Calla  1 stem 
46.  Lily, Day  1 stem 
47.  Lily, Oriental  1 stem 
48.  Lupine  1 spike 
49.  Marigold, small  3 blooms 
50.  Marigold, large  3 blooms 
51.  Monkshood  3 stems 
52.  Nasturtiums  3 blooms 
53.  Pansy  3 blooms 
54.  Rudbeckia  3 stems 
55.  Petunia, single  3 stems 
56.  Petunia, double  3 stem 
57.  Phlox, annual  3 stem 
58.  Phlox, perennial 1 stem 
59.  Pincushion  3 blooms 
60.  Peony  3 blooms 
 61. Rose, climber  1 spray 
62.  Rose, floribunda  1 spray 
63  Rose, in a bowl   
64.  Rose, shrub  1 spray 
65.  Rose, miniature  1 spray 
66.  Rose, hybrid tea 1 stem 
67.  Salvia  3 stems 
68.  Snapdragon  3 spikes 
69.  Statice  3 stems 
70.  Strawflowers  3 stems 
71.  Sweet peas  3 stems 
72.  Sweet William  3 stems 
73.  Verbena
3 stems 
74.  Veronica  3 stems 
75.  Yarrow  3 stems 
76.  Zinnia, under 2″  3 blooms 
77.  Zinnia, over 2″  3 blooms 
78.  Any other annual, identify   
79.  Any other annual, identify   
80.  Any other perennial, identify   
81.  Any other perennial, identify  

Class 2: Potted Plants, Flowering

Lot:
82. African violet, double
83. African violet, single 
84.  African violet, miniature
85.  Begonia, fibrous 
86.  Begonia, tuberous 
87.  Chenille plant
88.  Crown of thorns 
89.  Cyclamen 
90.  Fuchsia 
91.  Geranium 
92.  Gloxinia 
93. Impatiens, traditional 
94.  Impatiens, New Guinea 
95.  Shamrock 
96.  Shrimp plant 
97.  Flowering tree 
98.  Petunia 
99. Not listed, identify 

Class 3:  Potted Plants, Foliage

Lot:  
101. Zebra Plant 
102.  Baby tears 
103.   Bonsai
104.  Dieffenbachia 
105.  Fern, asparagus 
106.  Fern, Boston 
107.  Fern, any other 
108.  Fig 
109.  Fittonia 
110.  Hoya, wax plant 
111.  India rubber plant 
112.  Ivy, English 
113.  Ivy, any other 
114.  Prayer plant
115.  Nephthytis, arrowhead 
116.  Palm 
117.  Pepperomia 
118.  Philodendron 
119.  Pothos 
120.  Schefflera 
121.  Wandering Jew 
122.  Spider 
123.  Any other, identify 
124.  Any other, identify 

Class 4: Potted Plants, Cacti and Succulents

Lot:  
125. Cacti, spiny 
126.  Cacti, spineless 
127.  Sansevieria, Birds Nest 
128.  Mother-in-Law’s Tongue 
129..  Succulent, Aloe 
130.  Succulent, Deer’s Tongue 
131.  Succulent, Hen and Chicks 
132.  Succulent, Jade
133.  Succulent, any other, identify 
134.  Dish garden, cacti and succulents 
135.  Terrarium or bottle garden, cacti and/or succulents 
136.  Any other, identify 

Class 5: Dried Arrangements

Lot:  
137. Any arrangement 

Class 6: Container Gardens – more than one plant per pot

 Lot:  
138.  Annual flower pot 
139.  Foliage plants 
140.  Vegetable plants 
141.  Fairy/Gnome plants 

Class 7: Hanging Baskets

 Lot:  
142.  Impatiens, traditional 
143.  Verbena 
144.  Ivy 
145.  Philodendron 
146.  Begonia, fibrous 
147.  Begonia, tuberous 
148.  Geranium 
149.  Fuschia 
150.  Spider 
151.  Pothos 
152.  Petunias 
153.  Pansies 
154.  Lobelia 
155.  Any other not listed, identify 

Class 8: Fresh Arrangements

Only natural, fresh flowers will be accepted unless otherwise stated in each lot. Flowers,
container and the arrangement will ALL BE considered in the judging.  

NO POTS WITH SOIL!

The Helen Hollister Memorial Award will be given for the
Best Arrangement in Class 8 in
Division J: Plants and Flowers.

 Lot:  
156.  Up, Up and Away – a tall vertical arrangement 
157.  Over The Rainbow – using many colors 
158.  Irish Eyes are Smiling – shades of green 
159.  Here Comes The Bride – using all white flowers (may use green foliage) 
160.  Running Wild – using wild or roadside flowers 
161.  A Tisket, A Tasket – an arrangement in a basket 
162.  Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star – Miniatures, not over 6″ in any direction 
163.  Happy 4th of July – use red, white and blue flowers 

PREMIUMS

 1st:  2nd 3rd
 $1.50  $1.25 $1.00