Division H: Vegetables

2017 Fair Registration Vegetables

Groups 100, 200, 300, 400, 500, 600 and 700 may enter in this division

Superintendents: Lila Brogan & Diana Pulley

Containers will be provided for specimens. Please label the variety of the exhibit.

Class 1 – Vegetables
Present exhibit on a paper plate.   For Root Crops: Present three specimens

Lot
1  Beets
 2  Rutabagas
 3  Carrots
 4  Turnips
 5  Kohlrabi, green
 6  Radishes
 7  Kohlrabi, purple
 8  Parsnips
 9  Other, labeled

Class 2 – Green and Salad Crops   Present the number of items indicated.

Lot
10 Cabbage, green, 1 head
 11 Kale, 1 plant
 12 Cabbage, red, 1 head
 13 Broccoli, 1 head
 14 Chard, 1 bunch
 15 Celery, 1 stalk
 16 Brussels Sprouts, 12 specimens
 17 Lettuce, 1 head
 18 Cauliflower, 1 head
 19  Parsley, 1 specimen
 20  Dill, 1 stalk
 21  Any other, labeled

Class 3 – Legume Crops    Present 12 specimens.

Lot
22 String beans, purple
23 Peas, edible pod
24 String beans, green
25 Peas
26 String beans, yellow
27 Any other, labeled, 12 specimens

Class 4 – Freshly Fruited Vegetables   Present the number of items indicated.

Lot
28 Cucumbers, slicing, 3
29  Peppers, banana, 3
 30  Cucumbers, pickling, 6
 31  Tomatoes, red, 3
 32  Cucumbers, burpless, 3
 33  Tomatoes, yellow, 3
 34  Cucumbers, bush, 3
 35  Tomatoes, green, 3
 36  Eggplant, 1
 37  Ground cherries, in husk, 1 pt.
 38  Peppers, sweet, green, 3
 39  Tomatoes, grape or cherry, 6
 40  Peppers, hot, 3
 41  Any other, labeled

Class 5 –
Other Vegetable Crops

Present three items for each lot. Please cut onions where the stems begin to separate.

Lot
42 Onion, yellow, Ebenezer
 43  Onion, yellow, Sweet Spanish
 44  Onion, yellow, any other
 45  Onion, white
 46  Onion, red
 47  Gourds, mixed
 48  Garlic
 49  Rhubarb
 50  Okra
 51  Zucchini
 52  Leeks
 53  Sweet corn, in husk
 54  Asparagus
 55  Any other, labeled

Class 6 –
Garden Display

An assortment of at least three (3) different vegetables and three (3) of each vegetable.
Class 6 will be judged on the following:
Quality: 40 points
Arrangement: 30 points
Quantity: 20 points
Labeling: 10 points

Lot
56 Garden Display
 57  Vegetable Sculpture

Class 7 –
Herbs

Lot
58  Fresh, 4 different herbs, potted, labeled
 59  Fresh, 6 different herbs, fresh cut, tied and labeled

Class 8 – Potatoes   Please display 10 potatoes in a 12″ by 18″ box.

Lot
60 Cherokee
 61  Norland
 62  Superior
 63  Pontiac
 64  Irish Cobbler
 65  Kennebec
 66  Norkotah Russet
 67  Burbank Russet
 68  Yukon Gold
 69  Any other, red
 70  Any other, White

Class 9       Dress the Potato     Creatively dress your potato.

Class 10     Largest/Best Quality Vegetable
Largest in shape, size and weight. Must be free of disease and insects.

Lot
71 Beet
 72  Kohlrabi
 73  Potato
 74  Cabbage
 75  Onion
 76  Tomato
 77  Carrot
 78  Pepper
 79  Zucchini
 80  Cucumber
 81  Radish
 82  Any other, labeled

Class 11 –
Collections

Lot
83 Three (3) different varieties of beans, at least six (6) of each variety
 84 4 different varieties of salad crops or greens such as cabbage, cauliflower, Swiss chard, parsley, endive or celery
 85 3 different varieties of root crops such as beets, carrots, parsnips, turnips and rutabagas, three (3) of each variety

PREMIUMS

1st 2nd 3rd
 $1.50 $1.25  $1.00