Home Page

Fair History

Winona County Fair Hall of Fame Members 

1976:

Frank Root
Marriel Wiltse                                   Alice Gellerson
George Robertson
Martin Johnson

 

1977:

Elmer Wirt
Ellsworth Ihrke                                  Cora Goss                                      Walter Rahn
Dr. Louis Younger

 

1978:

Warren Moe
Donald Kaehler
Gladys Stedman
Carl Fischer
Jesse B. Justus

1979:

Ed Kobler
Leafie Campbell
Webster Fischer
George Daley
Russ Rentfrow

 

1980:

Ralph Buckbee & Jesse Buckbee
Joe Karakas
Chuck Williams
Bill Sillman
Alice Keller

 

1981:

Alex Siebenaler
Jim Papenfus
Lorraine Luehmann
Alfred Mueller                                   Frank Edwards

1982:

Phil Feiten
Harvey Korb
Edith Church
Russell Wirt
Ronald Schaber

 

1983:

Eugene Kalmes
Marvin Benike
Virginia Hohmann
James Theis
Max Molock

 

1984:

Richard Schaber
Charles Loggins
Audrey Melbo
Russell Church
John Tenborg

1985:

Dr. James Flanary
Norman Indall
Betty Waldo
Joe Duane
Ole Olmstead

1986:

Donald Stedman
Donald Campbell
Marlis Haedtke
Roger Laufenburger
Elmer Simon

 

1987:

Morris Bergsrud
Ben Laska
Lucille Rupprecht
Lowell Hoff
Vernon Zander

 

1988:

Leonard Greden
Hazel Pierce
Jim Rainey
Les Burch
John Micheel

 

1989:

John Waldo
Florence Hayes
E.W. Mueller
Marvin Wiskow
Mel Brownell

 

1990:

Wayne Valentine
Dave Palmquist
Harvey Rislow
Leo McCormick
Margaret Ploetz

 

1991:

Lyle C. Nienow
A.J. Nelson
Earl Wachloz
Eugene Schultz
Beverly Luehmann

 

1992:

Dr. Jerome Speltz
Halvor Lacher
Doris Laska
John Stock
Vernon Spitzer

 

1993:

Gale Haase
Darrell Benson
Lee Luebbe
Robert “Bob” Kanz
Neil Broadwater

 

1994:

Charles Meyer
Charles Radatz
Jean Engler
John Brand
Robert “Bob” Wolter

 

1995:

Robert “Bob” Bambenek
Jerome Gernes
Dr. Phil Berends

Donna Speltz
Helen Gehres

 







 

 

1996:

Gordon Vick
Cornelia Kryzer
Leland Ferden
Derald Johnson
Harold Becker

1997:

Thomas “Tom” Batty                      Howard Hoffmaster
Gerald Brown
Lue Hanson
Kenneth “Ken” Babcock

 

1998:

Grace Mueller
Fern Kieffer
Roger Baer
Donald Peterson
Mahlon Geib

 

1999:

Randy Domeyer
Everett Timm
Grace Heublein                            Ronald “Ron” Buck                       Donald “Don” Johnson

 

2000:

David “Dave” Brand                       Arne Agrimson
Marilyn Block                             Robert “Bob” Kierlin                     Sidney “Sid” Hill

 

2001:

Stanley Harcey
Jerry Papenfuss
Leona West
Wes Bonow
William Spitzer

2002:

Curtis Krause
Ann Brownell
Jerry Rasmussen
Brian Sather
Janet E. Beyer

 

2003:

Cherie MacLennan

Kent Erdmann

Roger Beyer

Jack LaValla

Margaret Gilseth

 

2004:

Mary Edel Beyer
Joe Bambenek
Jon Stock
Freddy Frickson
Joe Speltz

2005:

John Steffel
Mark Peterson
Dave Mueller
Sharon Cichosz
Tom Thompson

2006:

Jim Trotter
Lois Ankrum
Mathilda Thompson
Curt Persons
Ralph Leistkow

 

2007:

Leonard Millard
Chuck Cotyk
Reid Johnson
Ed Kreidermacher
Renata Rislow

 

2008:

Jeff Peterson
Barb Nelson
Russell Felsch
Jim Allen
Ted Kjos

 

2009:

Dr. Mike Flynn

Martha Johnson

Gene K. Ihrke

Tom Severson

Dave Stoltman

 

2010:

Jim Kramer

Fr. Jim Callahan

Dick Brown

Jerry Heim

Coralyn Radatz

 

2011:

Walt Lange

Harry Buck

Duane Hutton

Roy Haake

Lynn Theurer

 

2012:
John Martinson
Chuck Kernler
Dave Rupprecht
Susan Steiner
Charles R. Smith

 

2013

Cyril Speltz

Dianne Rislow

Elmer Papenfus

Fran Edstrom

Garlan Hulbert

 

2014

Bruce Schott

Jean Kalmes

Gary Kieffer

Mark Reisetter

Margaret Shaw Johnson