2016 Open Class Non-Livestock/Poultry/Rabbit Results

Farm Crops

Kristi Reps, Lewiston – Best of Show, Champion, oats; 1 Blue

Liz Wirt, Lewiston – Reserve Best of Show, Reserve Champion, silage; Reserve Champion, shelled corn;  6 Blue

Aaron West, St. Charles – Champion, soybeans; 1 Blue

Olivia Soppa, St. Charles – Champion, cornstalk; 1 Blue

Vegetables

Jie Schloegel, Lewiston – Best of Show, Champion, sculpture garden display; 1 Blue

Donna Wirt, Lewiston – Reserve Best of Show, Reserve Champion, cabbage; Reserve Champion, broccoli; 5 Blue

Shirley Bartsh, Plainview – Champion, cabbage; Champion, potatoes; 3 Blue

Cathy Olson, Winona – Champion, sweet peppers; 1 Blue

Liz Wirt, Lewiston – Champion; Champion, biggest vegetable; 3 Blue

Joan Hager, St. Charles – Champion, green beans; Reserve Champion, onions; 3 Blue

Kristi Reps, Lewiston – Champion, potatoes; 5 Blue

Tanner Anderson, Utica – Champion, beets; Champion, yellow beans; Reserve Champion, green beans; 4 Blue

Tierzah Jacques, Rushford – Champion, dress the potato; 1 Blue

Rose Nelson, Rushford; 4 Blue

Cassie Rodgers, Chatfield – 1 Blue

Nancy Kiedrick, St. Charles – 3 Blue

Jeanne Ferden, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Horticulture

Shirley Bartsh, Plainview – Best of Show, Champion, ever bearing yellow raspberries; 7 Blue

Nancy Diedrick, St. Charles – Reserve Best of Show, Reserve Champion, blueberries; 2 Blue

Liz Wirt, Lewiston – Champion, raspberries; 1 Blue

Lila Brogan, St. Charles – Champion, apples; 1 Blue

Rose Nelson, Rushford – Champion, currents; 3 Blue

Kevin Ferden, Minn. City – 1 Blue

Dale Pierce, Utica – 1 Blue

Plants & Flowers

Rosie Henry, St. Charles – Best of Show, Champion, flowering tree; Reserve Champion, orchid; 2 Blue

Olivia Soppa, St. Charles – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, annual flower pot; 1 Blue

Tanner Anderson, Utica – Champion, rose; 4 Blue

Carter Lorch, Winona – Champion, cacti; 4 Blue

Amber Escobedo, St. Charles – Champion, hosta; Reserve Champion, Asiatic lily; 3 Blue

Patricia Albrecht, Rollingstone – Champion, begonia; Champion, terrarium; Reserve Champion, planter; 3 Blue

Julie Denzer, Winona – Champion, arrangement; Champion, Irish eyes; Reserve Champion, Here Comes The Bride; Reserve Champion, succulent; 12 Blue

Rosie Gathje, St. Charles – Champion, potted plant; 1 Blue

Linda Risser, St. Charles – Champion, fern; 5 Blue

Ruth Tibesar, Rochester – Champion, Irish eyes; Reserve Champion, fairy/gnome garden; 5 Blue

Betty Schneider, St. Charles – Champion, annual flower pot; 1 Blue

Leland Ferden, St. Charles – Champion, basket petunias; 3 Blue

Donna Wirt, Lewiston – Reserve Champion, impatiens; Reserve Champion, pansies; 3 Blue

Iris Haake, Lewiston – Reserve Champion, potted plant; 2 Blue

Shirley Bartsh, Plainview – Reserve Champion, Here Comes the Bride; 4 Blue

Teia Hulshizer, Utica – Reserve Champion, yellow glads; 2 Blue

Liz Wirt, Lewiston – Reserve Champion, annual flower pot; 3 Blue

Kristi Reps, Utica – Reserve Champion, marigold; 1 Blue

Joan Hager, St. Charles – 2 Blue

Kathie Grobe, Elgin – 2 Blue

Cassie Rodgers, Chatfield – 1 Blue

Tracy Coulter, Rushford – 1 Blue

Betty Fahrenz, Elgin – 17 Blue

David Theurer, Winona – 2 Blue

Cornelia Kryzer, Lewiston – 7 Blue

Judy Young, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Madisen Lorch, Winona – 2 Blue

Audrey Lorch, Winona – 3 Blue

Karen Lorch, Winona – 3 Blue

Pamela Peterson, St. Charles – 6 Blue

Nancy Kuesink, Plainview – 5 Blue

Kristi Reps, Utica – 1 Blue

LeAnn Salwey, Rushford – 1 Blue

Beth Cage, St. Charles – 2 Blue

Baked Goods

Youth –

Rose Nelson, Rushford – Best of Show, Champion, muffins; 1 Blue

Tanner Anderson, Utica – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, spritz cookie; Champion, mints; Reserve Champion, nut goodie; Reserve Champion, banana bread; 4 Blue

Jessica Heiden, Rushford – Champion, overnight buns; 1 Blue

Audrey Lorch, Winona – Champion, coffeecake; Champion, peanut butter cookie; Champion, brownies; 4 Blue

Carter Lorch, Winona – Champion, cake mix; 1 Blue

Heather McElmury, Altura – Champion, monster cookie; 1 Blue

Clair Nichols, Winona – Champion, caramel apple; Reserve Champion, mix-in-a-jar; Reserve Champion, lemon poppyseed muffins; 4 Blue

Kail Heiden, Rushford – Reserve Champion, bars; 1 Blue

Archer Heiden, Rushford – 1 Blue

Kelsey Kronenbusch, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Adult

Marie Spitzer, St. Charles – Best of Show, Champion, pie shell; Reserve Champion, cinnamon roll; 5 Blue

Denise Van Etten, Lewiston – Reserve Best of Show, Reserve Champion, hamburger buns; Reserve Champion, chocolate chip cookie; Reserve Champion, honey energy bar; 5 Blue

Pam Larson, Winona – Champion, rye bread; Champion, white refrig. Cookie; Champion, whole grain bread; Reserve Champion, refrig. nut cookie; Reserve Champion, kolache; 11 Blue

Donna Wirt, Lewiston – Champion, caramel roll; Champion, caramels; 7 Blue

Dale Pierce, Utica – Champion, poppyseed bread; Champion, angel food cake; 5 Blue

Helen Pierce, St. Charles – Champion, pecan pie; Reserve Champion, fruit cake; 2 Blue

Liz Wirt, Lewiston – Champion, raisin bread; 5 Blue

Debra Rowekamp, Rochester, Champion, sweet bread; Champion, honey bars; Champion, krumkake; 3 Blue

Karen Lorch, Winona – Champion, peanut butter cookie; 7 Blue

Norma Laqua, Lewiston – Champion, aloha bars; Reserve Champion, peppermint cookies; 2 Blue

Lila Brogan, St. Charles – Champion, layered bars; Reserve Champion, nut goodie; 3 Blue

Jeanne Ferden, St. Charles – Reserve Champion, raisin bread; 3 Blue

Caryl Riska, Rollingstone – Reserve Champion, maple nut bread; 2 Blue

Joan Hager, St. Charles – Reserve Champion, rhubarb muffins; 1 Blue

King Arthur Contest

Youth

1st Rose Nelson, Rushford

Adult

1st Joan Hager, St. Charles

2nd Marie Spitzer, St. Charles

3rd Denise Van Etten, Lewiston

Farm Bureau

1st Pam Larson, Winona

2nd Jeanne Ferden, St. Charles

3rd Caryl Riska, Rollingstone

Food Preservation

Rose Nelson, Rushford – Best of Show, Champion, maple syrup; 1 Blue

Marie Spitzer, St. Charles – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, pears; 3 Blue

Joan Hager, St. Charles – Champion, salsa; 1 Blue

Marie Spitzer, St. Charles – Champion, pears; 3 Blue

Amber Escobedo, St. Charles – Reserve Champion, cucumber relish; 5 Blue

Joan Thesing, Lewiston – Reserve Champion, bing cherry jam; 1 Blue

Jean Chuchna, St. Charles – Reserve Champion, emergency meal; 3 Blue

Dale Pierce, Utica – 8 Blue

Ruth Melbo Grandbois, St. Charles – 2 Blue

Cassie Rodgers, Chatfield – 2 Blue

Mark Volkman, Winona – 1 Blue

Rita Ward, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Laurie Church, Winona – 1 Blue

Homemade Wine & Beer

Jack Karnick, Winona – Best of Show, Champion, mango peach wine; 3 Blue

Susan Moses, Chatfield – 3 Blue

Needlecraft

Noreen Hennesy, Lewiston – Best of Show, Champion, butterfly wall quilt; 1 Blue

Molly Miron, Winona – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, sweater; Reserve Champion, vest; 4 Blue

Barb Odegaard, Winona – Champion, wall hanging; 1 Blue

Cathy Olson, Winona – Champion, scarf; Champion, mittens; Reserve Champion, other; 7 Blue

Lisa Douglas, Winona – Champion, socks; 1 Blue

Donna Wirt, Lewiston – Reserve Champion, pillows; 3 Blue

Donna Luehman, Lewiston – Reserve Champion, wall hanging; 1 Blue

Emma Aldinger, Winona – 1 Blue

Caryl Riska, Rollingstone – 2 Blue

Faye Geib, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Marjorie Kingsley, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Cornelia Kryzer, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Sandra Bonow, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Mari Fleming, Rochester – 1 Blue

Rebecca Aldinger, Winona – 1 Blue

Kathleen Hahn, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Polly Greden, Altura – 1 Blue

Gene Mickelson, Minnetonka – 1 Blue

Nancy Kuesink, Plainview – 1 Blue

Joan Thesing, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Quilts, Coverlets, Rugs

Diedre Rahn, Lewiston – Best of Show, Champion, wool applique; 1 Blue

Barbara Odogaard, Winona – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, machine quilted; 2 Blue

Serena Geib, St. Charles – Champion, cotton pieced quilt; 1 Blue

Kathy Squires, Winona – Reserve Champion, any other; 1 Blue

Patti Greenhurst, Chatfield – Reserve Champion, cotton pieced quilt; 1 Blue

Polly Greden, Altura – 2 Blue

Mari Fleming, Rochester – 1 Blue

Cathy Olson, Winona – 1 Blue

Adam Pierce, Utica – 1 Blue

Rosie Gathje, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Donna Wirt, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Donna Luehmann, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Cornelai Kryzer, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Nola Salisbury, Dover – 1 Blue

Noreen Hennessy, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Constructed Clothing

Barbara Odegaard, Winona – 1 Blue

Donna Wirt, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Cornelia Kryzer, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Nola Salisbury, Dover – 1 Blue

Crafts & Hobbies

Youth

Emma Aldinger, Winona – Best of Show, Champion, elves lego; 1 Blue

Lily Jacques, Rushford – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, freedom wreath; 3 Blue

Tierza Jacques, Rushford – Champion, picture; Champion, hobby horse; 2 Blue

Serena Geib, St. Charles – Champion, eraser collection; 1 Blue

Carter Lorch, Winona – Reserve Champion, legos farm; 1 Blue

Zachary Hursh, St. Charles – Champion, lego bionic 6 combiner; 1 Blue

Nicole Geib, St. Charles – 4 Blue

Tanner Anderson, Utica – 1 Blue

Sarah Hursh, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Ava Swenson, Altura – 1 Blue

Teia Hulshizer, Utica – 2 Blue

Kelsey Kronebusch, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Claire Nichols, Winona – 1 Blue

Olivia Soppa, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Wesley Nelson, Rushford – 1 Blue

Adult

Julie Denzer, Winona – Best of Show, Champion, hanging display with Girl Scout patches; 4 Blue

Rita Ward, St. Charles – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, Thanksgiving; 1 Blue

Barbara Odegaard, Winona – Champion, doll clothes; 2 Blue

Marge Kingsley, St. Charles – Champion, novelty bazaar; 1 Blue

Marie Spitzer, St. Charles – Champion, butter box collection; 4 Blue

Barb Halverson, Winona – Champion, month decoration; Champion, brush holder; Reserve Champion, Christmas plaque; Reserve Champion, box; 6 Blue

Kevin Ferden, Minnesota City – Reserve Champion, bell; 3 Blue

Laura Watson, Byron – 4 Blue

Angela Gotz, Winona – 1 Blue

Joan Hagar, Winona – 1 Blue

Rebecca Aldinger, Winona – 1 Blue

Trianna Douglas, Winona – 1 Blue

Joan Thesing, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Cornelia Kryzer, Lewiston – 5 Blue

Leland Ferden, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Helen Pierce, St. Charles – 3 Blue

Cornelia Kryzer, Lewiston – 3 Blue

Lucille Luehmann, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Laurie Church, Winona – 1 Blue

Sandra Bonow, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Dale Pierce, Utica – 1 Blue

Alice Topness, Winona – 4 Blue

Donna Wirt, Lewiston – 4 Blue

Carlos Pierce, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Donna Luehmann, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Pam Larson, Winona – 1 Blue

Faye Geib, St. Charles -1 Blue

Judy Halbakken, Dover – 7 Blue

Norma Laqua, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Woodworking

Jeffrey Groth, Houston – Best of Show, Champion, rocking horse; 1 Blue

Bill Ward, St. Charles – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, tractor flower box; 3 Blue

Lily Jacques, Rushford – Champion, secret box; 1 Blue

Wesley Nelson, Rushford – Champion, pen; 2 Blue

Nick Celius, Winona – Reserve Champion, semi truck; 2 Blue

Tom Heim, St. Charles – Reserve Champion, pizza board; 4 Blue

Bryce Mohler, Nerstrand – Reserve Champion, horse head; 1 Blue

Leland Ferden, St. Charles – 3 Blue

Beverly Warmken-Celius, Winona – 2 Blue

Karen Lorch, Winona – 1 Blue

Fine Arts

Barb Halvorson, Winona – Best of Show, Champion, “Pretty poppies”; Reserve Champion, “For Dad: Patriotic Eagle”; 3 Blue

Molly Hughes, St. Charles – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, “Soldier Saluting”; Reserve Champion, “Broken Dancers”; 5 Blue

LeAnn Salway, Rushford – Champion, “Tree Silhouette”; 1 Blue

Isabelle Timm, Utica – Champion, “My Favorite Things”; 1 Blue

Rickie Tillotson, LaCrosse – Champion, “Father’s Day”; 3 Blue

Emma Cage, St. Charles – Champion, “3-D Drawing”; 2 Blue

Nicole Geib, St. Charles – Reserve Champion, “Ocean Scene”; 2 Blue

Emma Cage, St. Charles – Reserve Champion, “Face Jug”; 2 Blue

Breanna Kerssen, St. Charles – “Outerspace”; 1 Blue

Teia Hulshizer, Utica – 1 Blue

Tierzah Jacques, Rushford – 1 Blue

Lily Jacques, Rushford – 1 Blue

Caryl Riska, Rollingstone – 1 Blue

Laremy Ellsworth, Dover – 3 Blue

Photography

Glenda Mueller, Rochester – Best of Show, Champion, “Peek-a-Boo!” Reserve Champion, “The Eyes Have It”; 7 Blue

Cory Chuchna, St. Charles – Reserve Best of Show, Champion, “Courage, Bravery, & Compassion”; Reserve Champion, “This is Not a Test”; 2 Blue

Aaron Ploetz, Winona – Champion, “Poppy Seed Head”; 1 Blue

John Kenkel, Rochester – Champion, “Rose Blossoms After a Light Rain”; 1 Blue

Kate Finley, Utica – Champion, “Honey Bunny Watching for Santa”; 2 Blue

Abigail Thiele, Winona – Champion, “A Peaceful Day’s End”; 1 Blue

Lily Jacques, Rushford – Reserve Champion, “Last Sip”; 1 Blue

Madeline Mohan, Winona – Reserve Champion, “Mirrors on Orange/Red Blocks”; 3 Blue

Pam Larson, Winona – 3 Blue

Cornelia Kryzer, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Rickie Tillotson, LaCrosse – 2 Blue

Carter Lorch, Winona – 1 Blue

Tierzah Jacques, Rushford – 1 Blue

Delainee Gilligan, Goodview – 1 Blue

Abbey Kline, Winona – 3 Blue

Emily Hursh, St. Charles – 1 Blue

Parker Cage, St. Charles – 2 Blue

Abigail Thiele, Winona – 1 Blue

Claire Nichols, Winona – 1 Blue

Emmalee Mohan, Winona – 1 Blue

Madeline Mohan, Winona – 3 Blue

Angela Gotz, Winona – 1 Blue

Adam Pierce, Utica – 1 Blue

Erin McKay, St. Charles – 1 Blue

John Jacocks, Goodview – 3 Blue

LeAnn Salwey, Rushford – 1 Blue

Sara Laqua, Lewiston – 1 Blue

Sweepstakes Winners

Farm Crops – Liz Wirt, Lewiston

Vegetables – Kevin Ferden, Minn. City

Horticulture – Shirley Bartsh, Plainview

Plants & Flowers – Betty Fahrenz, Elgin

Baked Goods – Marie Spitzer, St. Charles

Food Preservation – Dale Pierce, Utica

Wine & Beer – Jack Karnick, Winona

Needlecraft – Cathy Olson, Winona

Quilts, Coverlets, Rugs – Barb Odegaard, Winona

Constructed Clothing – Donna Wirt, Lewiston

Crafts & Hobbies – Julie Denzer, Winona

Woodworking – Tom Heim, St. Charles

Fine Arts – Rickie Tillotson, LaCrosse

Photography – Glenda Mueller, Rochester