2016 Open Class Livestock, Poultry and Rabbit Show Results

RABBITS

Champion: Audrey Lorch, Winona, MN

Reserve Champion: Carter Lorch, Winona, MN

Blue Ribbons:

Audrey Lorch, Winona, MN – 3 blue ribbons

Carter Lorch, Winona, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Derek Irhke, St. Charles, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Abby Speltz, Altura, MN – 1 blue ribbon

POULTRY

Blue ribbons

Bantam – Standard Breeds

Colter Dabelstein, St. Charles, MN – 3 blue ribbons

Addreianna Ellsworth, St. Charles, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Market Pen of Two Birds

Addreianna Ellsworth, St. Charles, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Large Fowl – Standard Breed

Colter Dabelstein, St. Charles, MN – 3 blue ribbons

Addreianna Ellsworth, St. Charles, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Geese – Standard Breeds

Abby Speltz, Altura, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Luke Speltz, Altura, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Pigeons – Flying Varieties

Matthew Speltz, Altura, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Luke Speltz, Altura, MN – 1 blue ribbon

Abby Speltz, Altura, MN – 2 blue ribbons

 

DAIRY CATTLE

Junior Showmanship (Beginners to 5th grade)

Champion: Adhyn Schell, Lewiston, MN

Reserve Champion: Ava Kieffer, Utica, MN

Honorable Mention: Callie Tveten, Winona, MN

Intermediate Showmanship (6th to 8th grade)

Champion: Brea Kieffer, Utica, MN

Reserve Champion: Megan Meyer, Rollingstone, MN

Honorable Mention: Ella Miller, Lewiston, MN

Senior Showmanship (9th grade to 21 years of age)

Champion: Jacob Hornberg, Winona, MN

Reserve Champion: Alyssa Ellinghuysen, Altura, MN

Honorable Mention: Alexa Ellinghuysen, Altura, MN

SUPREME SENIOR CHAMPION

Haely and Kayla Leiding, Fountain, MN

SUPREME JUNIOR CHAMPION

Adhyn Schell, Lewiston, MN

BREED CHAMPIONS

Ayrshire

Junior Champion: Adhyn Schell, Lewiston, MN

Reserve Junior Champion: Sara West, Peterson, MN

Brown Swiss

Junior Champion: Bonow Farms, Lewiston, MN

Reserve Junior Champion: Tyler and Kaylee Steele, Utica, MN

Senior Champion: Bonow Farms, Lewiston, MN

Crossbred

Junior Champion: Payton Olson, St. Charles, MN

Reserve Junior Champion: Gibbs Family, Rollingstone, MN

Senior Champion: Gibbs Family, Rollingstone, MN

Reserve Senior Champion: Gibbs Family, Rollingstone, MN

Guernsey:

Junior Champion: Ella Miller, Lewiston, MN

Reserve Junior Champion: Paige Thesing-Denzer, Lewiston, MN

Senior Champion: Ella Miller, Lewiston, MN

Holstein

Junior Champion: Bonow Farms, Lewiston, MN

Reserve Junior Champion: Haely and Kayla Leiding, Fountain, MN

Senior Champion: Haely and Kayla Leiding, Fountain, MN

Reserve Junior Champion: Pat Duncanson, Winona, MN

Best Udder:

Haely and Kayla Leiding, Fountain, MN

Jersey

Junior Champion: Gibbs Family, Rollingstone, MN

Reserve Junior Champion: Gibbs Family, Rollingstone, MN

Senior Champion: Katie Olson, Lewiston, MN

Reserve Senior Champion: Eryn Orth, Winona, MN

 

GOATS – DAIRY AND MARKET

DAIRY

Unrecorded Grade Dairy Goat

Grand Champion Dry: Carter Lorch, Winona, MN

Reserve Grand Champion Dry: Kayla Gilbertson, Zumbrota, Mn

Grand Champion Milking: Carter Lorch, Winona, MN

Reserve Grand Champion Milking: Kelly Pagel, St. Charles, MN

Nubian Dairy Goat

Grand Champion Dry: Monte Guenther Family, Chatfield, MN

Reserve Grand Champion Dry: Monte Guenther Family, Chatfield, MN

Grand Champion Milking: Monte Guenther Family, Chatfield, MN

Reserve Grand Champion Milking: Monte Guenther Family, Chatfield, MN

Toggenburg

Grand Champion Dry: Kayla Gilbertson, Zumbrota, MN

Grand Champion Milking: Kayla Gilbertson, Zumbrota, MN

Reserve Grand Champion Milking: Kayla Gilbertson, Zumbrota, MN

MARKET

Percentage Boer Doe

Grand Champion: Scherger Family, Dodge Center, MN

Reserve Champion: Jaelynn Therring, Hayfield, MN

Full Blood/Purebred Boer Doe

Grand Champion: Scherger Family, Dodge Center, MN

Reserve Grand Champion: Jaelynn Therring, Hayfield, MN

Dairy Market Goat

Grand Champion: Karen Lorch, Winona, MN

Reserve Grand Champion: Monte Guenther Family, Chatfield, MN

Boer Market Goat Wethers:

Grand Champion: Jaelynn Therring, Hayfield, MN

Reserve Grand Champion: Cal Schultz, Faribault, MN

Boer Market Goat Does:

Grand Champion: Kayla Gilbertson, Zumbrota, MN

Reserve Grand Champion: Cole Gilbertson, Zumbrota, MN

BEEF CATTLE

Angus

Champion:  Gabby Lemmer, St. Charles, MN

Reserve Champion:  Aaron Miller, St. Charles, MN

Red Angus

Champion:  Landen Fohrman, St. Charles, MN

Charolais

Champion:  Mitchell Putzier, St. Charles, MN

Commercial

Champion:  Camron Hawkinson, Winona, MN

Other Registered Breed

Champion:  Teagan Young, St. Charles, MN

Reserve Champion:  Reece Riebel, Utica, MN

Shorthorn

Champion:  Gabby Lemmer, St. Charles, MN

Reserve Champion: Jabs Family, St. Charles, MN

Simmental

Champion Female:  Teagan Young, St. Charles, MN

Reserve Champion Female: Morgan Small, St. Charles, MN

Champion Male:  Reese Crouch, Mabel, MN

SHEEP

Supreme Champion Ram: Justin Johnson, Winona, MN

Reserve Supreme Champion Ram: Gordon Toenges, Alden, MN

Supreme Champion Ewe: Lukas Courson, Eyota, MN

Reserve Supreme Champion Ewe: Gordon Toenges, Alden, MN

Southdown

Champion Ram:  Gordon Toenges, Alden, MN

Reserve Champion Ram: Gordon Toenges, Alden, MN

Champion Ewe: Gordon Toenges, Alden, MN

Reserve Champion Ewe: Gordon Toenges, Alden, MN

Columbia

Champion Ram: Justin Johnson, Winona, MN

Reserve Champion Ram: Justin Johnson, Winona, MN

Champion Ewe: Justin Johnson, Winona, MN

Reserve Champion Ewe Emma Olson, Bloomington, MN

Suffolk

Champion Ram: Kayleen Kulas, Houston, MN

Reserve Champion Ram:  Kayleen Kulas, Houston, MN

Champion Ewe:  Maren Kulas, Houston, MN

Reserve Champion Ewe: Mrie Schilling, Rushford, MN

Other Breeds

Champion Ram: Haley Carr, Houston, MN

Champion Ewe: Lukas Courson, Eyota, MN

Reserve Champion Ewe: Gordon Toenges, Alden, MN

Market Classes

White Face

Champion: Simon Warmkagathje, St. Charles, MN

Reserve Champion: Dylan Shorter, Lewiston, MN

Speckle Face

Champion: Paige Thesing-Denzer, Lewiston, MN

Reserve Champion: Kayleen Kulas, Houston, MN

Black Face

Champion: Lukas Courson, Eyota, MN

Reserve Champion: Kyra Courson, Eyota, MN